Best Arctic

Best Arctic Logo color version with white letters

Discover Tromsø and Lofoten in Norway

HOP-ON/HOP-OFF BUS

Travel through the Arctic by bus on summer 2024!

The Arctic Route: Travel with full individual freedom on our safe, comfortable and reliable bus routes.

Northern Norway is an incredible place to spend the summer with amazing places to see with majestic mountains, pristine white sand beaches and magnificent fjords. A summer to remember!

Get ready to discover life above the Arctic Circle!

On the Tromsø – Lofoten – Tromsø route, you can travel in a large area, spreading out between Tromsø and Lofoten, by bus and ferry.

The buses are operated by the Arctic Route and the ferries are public (the ferry ticket is included on your ticket).

Our daily-operated bus routes bring you between North and South: from Tromsø, via Sommarøy, Senja, Andøya, Vesterålen, all the way to the Gateway of the Lofoten: Svolvær and Kabelvåg, in both directions, every day.

The route also connects many of the entry and exit points in the Arctic Route summer area, such as Tromsø airport and the Hurtigruten stops in Svolvær and Tromsø.

Northern Norway is an incredible place to spend the summer with amazing places to see with majestic mountains, pristine white sand beaches and magnificent fjords. A summer to remember!

Get ready to discover life above the Arctic Circle!

On the Tromsø – Lofoten (Svolvær) – Tromsø route, you can travel in a large area, spreading out between Tromsø and Lofoten, along the most beautiful coastal road, by bus and ferry. The buses are operated by the Arctic Route and the ferries are public (the ferry ticket is included on your ticket).

Our daily-operated bus route brings you between North and South: from Tromsø, via Senja, Andøya, Vesterålen, all the way to the Gateway of the Lofoten: Svolvær and Kabelvåg, in both directions, every day.

The route also connects many of the entry and exit points in the Arctic Route summer area, such as Tromsø airport and the Hurtigruten stops in Svolvær and Tromsø.

Important information! Due to the stop of the afternoon ferry departure on 26.08.24, no crossing between Tromsø/Senja and Vesterålen/Svolvær can be operated between 26.08-31.08 2024. You can book tickets between Tromsø – Senja – Tromsø and Svolvær – Andenes – Svolvær for this period.

Season

June – August

Fitness level

Suitable for all 

Longest distance

13 hours

Free digital guiding

Multi-language Digital Storytelling app Voice of Norway - Download here

Prices

NOK 70 – 1820

Activities along this route - book here

All activities are accessible via the Arctic Route - no rental car is
needed. We offer, you choose.

All activities are accessible via the Arctic Route - no rental car is needed. We offer, you choose.

How to book the Arctic Route

Important information!

Due to the stop of the afternoon ferry departure on 26.08.24, no crossing between Tromsø/Senja and Vesterålen/Svolvær can be operated between 26.08-31.08 2024. You can book tickets between Tromsø – Senja – Tromsø and Svolvær – Andenes – Svolvær for this period.

Tickets to travel between Tromsø and Lofoten

Timetable and price list

Tromsø - Lofoten

Bus stopTimePrice
Tromsø08:45
Sommarøy Hotel (NO STOP ON SUNDAYS)10:05NOK 260
Brensholmen (FERRY)10:45 (10:15 on Sunday)NOK 340
Botnhamn11:30NOK 340
Mefjord Brygge (longer stop on Sunday)12:15NOK 480
Ersfjord beach12:50NOK 550
Skaland13:25NOK 610
Hamn i Senja14:15NOK 710
Gryllefjord (FERRY)15:00NOK 810
Andenes (FERRY)16:40NOK 810
Whale Watching

Lighthouse Andenes
16:45NOK 840
Andenes centre16:50NOK 870
Bleik beach17:20NOK 920
Stave Camping (on demand)17:50NOK 960
Marmelkroken18:10NOK 1.010
Andøy Friluftssenter (on demand)18:35NOK 1.170
Sortland Bus terminal19:23NOK 1.260
Vesterålen Kysthotell19:50NOK 1.360
Stokmarknes Hurtigruten Museum19:53NOK 1.400
Melbu (FERRY)20:15NOK 1.460
Fiskebøl (FERRY)20:45NOK 1.460
Svolvær Svinøya21:25NOK 1.750
Svolvær centre21:30NOK 1.750
Kabelvåg21:45NOK 1.820

Lofoten - Tromsø

Bus stopTimePrice
Kabelvåg (on demand)07:20
Svolvær centre07:35NOK 70
Svolvær Svinøya07:40NOK 70
Fiskebøl (FERRY)08:30NOK 360
Melbu (FERRY)09:00NOK 360
Stokmarknes09:20NOK 420
Vesterålen Kysthotel09:25NOK 460
Sortland10:00NOK 560
Andøya Friluftssenter (on demand)10:40NOK 650
Marmelkroken11:25NOK 810
Stave Camping (on demand)11:55NOK 860
Bleik beach12:15NOK 900
Andenes centre12:30NOK 950
Whale Watching

Lighthouse Andenes
12:35NOK 980
Andenes (FERRY)13:00NOK 1.010
Gryllefjord15:15NOK 1.010
Hamn i Senja15:30NOK 1.110
Skaland16:05NOK 1.210
Ersfjord beach16:30NOK 1.270
Mefjord Brygge16:50NOK 1.340
Botnhamn18:00NOK 1.480
Brensholmen18:45NOK 1.480
Sommarøy Hotel - NO STOP ON SUNDAYS19:10NOK 1.560
Tromsø20:25NOK 1.820

Unique features

Daily operated bus routes

Hop-on &
hop-off

Connecting with
airports and
ferries

Fixed prices,
according to the
distance you travel

Photo stops
along the way

Sightseeing visits included

Starting points and travel options

Check our route map to see all pick-up and drop-off points where you can start and leave the bus.

This route connects you to Senja, Andenes, Stokmarknes and Svolvær among others.

You will get to experience the beauty of the Arctic summer wherever you decide to visit!

*Is this the route for you? This route was designed for travelers who wish 100% freedom to explore and plan as it goes, without limitations, restrictions, or schedules. With the travel passes, you can hop on/off on this route (as well as on the route Narvik – Svolvær and Å - Svolvær, using the same travel pass) as many times as you wish.

To change from North – South (route Tromsø – Lofoten (Svolvær), to West – East (route Lofoten (Å) – Narvik), an overnight in Svolvær is needed.

See more of our adventures below

A route
designed to
enjoy traveling

A route designed to enjoy traveling

Entry and exit points on the route:

• Tromsø airport (via the Airport Express - departures from the Airport and the city centre, including Moxy Hotel);

• Hurtigruten Coastal Routes in Svolvær, Tromsø and Stokmaknes.


Unique ferry crossings on this route:

• Brensholmen – Botnhamn (40 min)

• Gryllefjord – Andenes (1h40 min)

• Melbu – Fiskebøl (35 min)

Travel-oriented/focus

We picked our stops based on locations that travelers want to visit, spend the night, and want to eternalize with photos and life-lasting memories.

Made by locals,
for everyone

The route, with hop-off/hop-on stops, shorter photo stops, and longer visiting stops carefully handpicked by local travel passionists.

Add experiences and accommodations

Experiences and overnight stays will soon be possible to be added to this trip via our booking platform at some of the locations along the route.

Highlights on this route

Tromsø
The lively Arctic capital

As Tromsø is located above the Arctic Circle, this popular destination is magical during the summer, with its never setting sun from mid-May to late July.

Explore the city during a guided city walk and visit the northernmost brewery, Mack

Go out on a fjord safari, cycle in the city, go out for a hike, or jump on the smallest city train, and feel the lively city vibe in the evening in one of the many high-standard restaurants, and cozy bars.

Senja
The magical island of Senja

Senja, the 2nd biggest island of Norway, is called ‘Little Norway’ as you will meet steep ridges and deep fjords in the west, and large forest areas in the south, located in the national park of Ånderdalen. A miniature of Norway’s landscape.

Hike up the summit of Segla, the iconic mountain of Senja, leaving from the local village of Mefjord. Join a kayak tour in the archipelago of Skaland and Hamn.

To reach the island, you embark on a ferry, crossing the arctic water. A unique experience in itself!

Andenes
All-year-round whale home

Join an adventurous boat trip, bringing you to a variety of whale species, that are about around in the deep-sea canyon just outside Andenes town. Within 15 to 50 minutes, you will reach these fantastic animals. An unforgettable experience.

The lighthouse of Andenes, the tallest one in the whole of Norway, is the home beacon for many of our beloved sea mammals and local sea lovers.

Marmelkroken
Nature’s architecture at its best

Marmelkroken guesthouse, located along the National Tourist Route on Vesterålen, is unique in its kind.

The owner, Lisbeth lives in full harmony with nature, and gives you access to authentic nature walks, breathing- cabins and nature-based cuisine, such as a birch soda, harvested from the birch trees in her forest.

Vesterålen
Hiker’s paradise with whales

Vesterålen, a scenic archipelago, with adventures at sea and on land. The tip of Vesterålen is the year-through home for sperm whales and orcas. Head out for a day into the close by ocean.

With hikes suitable from family routes to advanced tours, Vesterålen has you covered for panoramic views on a big variety of hiking trails.

Don’t forget to visit the new Hurtigruten Museum in the hometown of the iconic Hurtigruten ships (Stokmarknes), for stories about the past and the future of this unique part of Northern Norway.

Svolvær
The gateway to Lofoten

Svolvær is the biggest town on the Lofoten islands and offers a wide variety of accommodations and experiences.

Join a fast Rigid Inflatable Boat or a silent modern hybrid catamaran towards one of Norway’s most known and beautiful fjords: Trollfjord.

If you are a foodie, try local food and join the Henningsvær Cultural Tasting Cruise.

You could also go sailing and paddling if you are up for a softer adventure.

Svolvær in Lofoten surrounded by mountains